Sponsors

Owners
The Mawson’s Huts Foundation
Funding
Australian Government Department of Environment
Cash Sponsors
IQ ConsultChimu Adventures

Kordia Solutions

Skytraders

Architects
CIRCA (Robert Morris-Nunn & Martin Schmidt)
Building Surveyor
Lee Tyers
Construction Managers
J&B Tucker Builders & Peter McCabe Builder
Construction infrastructure
VOS Construction Ltd, Hobart
Project Manager
Robert Morris-Nunn, Hobart
Design engineers
Gandy & Roberts – (Jim Gandy)
Materials sourcing and supply
Clennetts (Simon Cornelius & Will Clennett)CRC Distributors

Southern Glass

Site owner
Hobart City Council
Materials Prefabrication site
Tasmanian Ports Authority (Tasports)
Module transportation
Eliotts Crane Hire
Lighting
Southern Lights and Distribution
Interpretation designers
Red Arrow – (Tim Williams, Julie Hawkins, Chris Viney)
Communications
Telstra
Waterproofing membrane supplier
ARDEX Australia
Waterproofing installation
Zaganite
Steel supply
Metaland
Steel Fabrication
Advanced Welding & Ben Tucker
Electricity supply
Aurora Energy
Electrician
A. O. Hansson
Electrical engineer
Christopher Crack
Site Surveyor
Terry Cromer of Cromer & Associates
Site Archaeologist
Parry Kostoglou
Mechanical engineer
Ian Loney
Disability access consultant
Michael Small
Site excavation
Walter Construction, T.L Barnett & Tony Spandler
Plumbing
Howrah Plumbing
Glass supplier
Zane Wilson of Southern Glass
Footings construction
The Precasters
Mobile Office Hire
Coates Hire
Door furniture
DORMA, Manfred Franks, Access Technology
Signage
Sean de Freitas of Saunders Signs
Heritage carpenters
Peter McCabe, Jon Tucker, Alan Davis, Tony. Spandler, Chris Gallagher, Matt Tucker, Dan Tucker
Volunteer heritage carpenters
Ted Bugg, Simon Cornelius, Julian Bampling
Volunteer general hand
Barbara Tucker
Project filming documentation
Chris and Sally Henderson, Matt Tucker
Aurora Observatory display
Peter Morse
Reception fit-out
John de Jong UCI, Marblo, Spicon Linear Matrix LED Illumination
Artistic Director
Harris Art (Peter Harris)
Replica equipment fabrication
(acetylene plant and wireless)
John Gillies
Security
Gunnebo Australia, Chubb
Sledge restoration
Rod Ledingham
ADMINISTRATION (office – Crows Nest)
Chimu Adventures
Photographic record research
Michelle Berry
Photographic images
Mitchell Library of the NSW State Library, Australian Antarctic Division, Mark Pharoah South Australian Museum.Geoff Ashley

David Killick

Alasdair Macgregor

Clothing & Furnishing
Cherie Wolley’s Window Decor, Gretchen Jensen, Katie Ferro, Carmen Alaya, Country Women’s Association (Tasmania)
Advertising
Hobart Mercury
Office facilities
Thomson Reuters
Publication material
Australian Antarctic Division
Accommodation
Grand Chancellor Hotel Hobart
Transportation
AVIS, Pack and Send (North Ryde), Sea Freight
Brochure design and writing
Julie Hawkins and Chris Viney
Website
Tom Synnott of Weareuntitled
Work Health and Safety advisor
Josh Laws
Cash sponsors
Chimu Expeditions, IQ Consult, Skytraders, Kordia Solutions
Replica digital display units
AVISUM
Replica interior
Cherie Wolley of Wolley’s Fabrics, Gretchen Jensen, Kate Ferro, Carmen Ayala
Contributing artists
Wendy Sharpe
Replica logo
Peter Anderson
Philatelic consultant
Peter Cranwell
Huskies
Australian Antarctic Division